Wasifu

Card image cap
Mwenyekiti wa Bodi
Capt. Mussa H. Mandia
Mwenyekiti wa Bodi

Mwenyekiti wa Bodi


AREAS OF EXPERTISE

Managing Port Operations

Fleet Management

Performance management

Financial control

Staff Training

Customer satisfaction

Commercial awareness HS&E

PROFESSIONAL

MSc. Maritime Education & Training

Master Class One Certificate (Australia)

Member Nautical Institute (UK)

Member Global Maritime Executives

PERSONAL SUMMARY

Currently serving as a Board Chairman of Tanzania Shipping Agencies Corporation (TASAC) since June 2021.

Previously held the position of Director of Maritime Safety and Security –“DMSS”, (Registrar of Ships and Seafarers) at SUMATRA for five and a half years, where I was responsible for overseeing the implementation of all safety standards as set out in the Merchant Shipping Act and its related Regulations in the United Republic of Tanzania (URT) and particularly on the main land side.

Prior to the above position I held the position of Port Captain for the Namibian main commercial port of Walvis Bay for five years. I successfully managed Port Operations, initiated, coordinated and supervised several port expansion projects leading to receiving the biggest Container Ships in the West coast of Africa (WAFMAX). Comfortably worked with people of all levels and multicultural behavior; using participative leadership in solving commercial problems and developing business processes. Having proven people management skills, with the ability to manage performance and motivate staff.

WORK EXPERIENCE- Total 42 years, 17 years in Senior Positions i.e.:

Currently – Member of the Board of Directors of Tanzania Shipping Agencies Corporation (TASAC)

Duration: April 2019 to date.

Overseeing Management of the Maritime Administration in Tanzania.

Director of Maritime Safety and Security (DMSS) and Registrar of Ships at Surface and Maritime Transport (SUMATRA)

Duration: March 2013 to February 2019.

Managing Maritime Safety and Security in Tanzania.

Port Captain at Walvis Bay(NAMPORT)

Duration: March 2007 to March 2012.

Managing Port Operations.

Board Chairman of Namibian Search and Rescue Institute [SRIN]

Duration: March 2007 to March 2012.

Responsible for overall board functions.

Head of Maritime Studies at Dar es Salaam Maritime Institute (DMI)

Duration: January 2001 to March 2007.

Supervising Maritime Courses at DMI.

IMO Part-time Maritime Consultant

Duration: January 2001 to date.

Sensitizing Government Officials on implementation of IMO Conventions.

PERSONAL SKILLS

Decisiveness

Integrity

Troubleshooting

PERSONAL DETAILS

Mussa H. Mandia

P.O. Box 71978

Dar-es-Salaam

Tanzania

M: +255 788 391 021

& +255713873616

E: mhmandia@hotmail.com

DOB: 05/08/1957

Driving license: Yes

Nationality: Tanzanian

Duties as DMSS at SUMATRA (last administrative post):

Managing a team of approximately 100 employees in a busy work environment.

Establish and implement departmental policies, goals, objectives, and procedures.

Encouraging, identifying and developing best practice strategy.

Ensuring compliance to all Environmental Health & Safety goals & objectives.

Producing Operations manuals which define how the business is to be run.

Working closely with other relevant departments.

KEY SKILLS AND COMPETENCIES

Understand all legal, regulatory, information security and compliance requirements.

  • Ability to lead and develop peoples’ skills, motivate and build successful teams.

Able to manage a diverse group of highly skilled people.

A pragmatic approach to getting the required results.

Ability to manage operations within budgetary constraints.

Building and maintaining strong and effective relationships with suppliers and customers.

MEMBERSHIP

  • Member of the Skills Development Committee under the Namibian Training Authority (NTA)
  • Chairman of the Walvis Bay Port Security Consultative Committee.
  • Member of the Nautical Institute of London
  • Member and Executive Chairman of the Merchant Navy Officers Association of Tanzania (from 1996- March 2007)
  • Member of the East African Community Maritime Task Force from 2001-2003,
  • Member of the National Committee for the Implementation of the International Ship and Port Facility Security (ISPS) Code (Tanzania)
  • Member and Secretary of the National ISPS Audit Team (Tanzania)
  • Member of the National Committee for the Development of a National Maritime Policy (Tanzania)

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

MSc (MET) -World Maritime University (WMU) 1999 – 2000

Master Class One (Unlimited) -Australian Maritime College (AMC) 1995

REFERENCES – Available on request.

Signature

Date: 30 March 2022